Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro90ms90.159ms2.619ms1.936ms0.682ms0ms
Next.js343ms343.077ms18.826ms1.527ms4.857ms12.441ms
Nuxt167.4ms167.412ms12.162ms0.731ms1.266ms10.165ms
Pracht105.2ms105.205ms19.42ms1.134ms3.231ms15.054ms
React Router158.6ms158.699ms18.917ms1.524ms3.161ms14.231ms
SolidStart100ms100.189ms18.006ms1.012ms2.603ms14.39ms
SvelteKit107ms107.029ms15.584ms0.842ms2.607ms12.136ms
TanStack Start121.2ms121.141ms19.335ms1.422ms3.45ms14.463ms
Client First Paint
Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro90.00 ms
SolidStart100.00 ms
Pracht105.20 ms
SvelteKit107.00 ms
TanStack Start121.20 ms
React Router158.60 ms
Nuxt167.40 ms
Next.js343.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP
Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro90.16 ms
SolidStart100.19 ms
Pracht105.21 ms
SvelteKit107.03 ms
TanStack Start121.14 ms
React Router158.70 ms
Nuxt167.41 ms
Next.js343.08 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.62 ms
12.16 ms
15.58 ms
18.01 ms
18.83 ms
18.92 ms
19.33 ms
19.42 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.62 ms1.94 ms0.68 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt12.16 ms0.73 ms1.27 ms10.17 ms
SvelteKit15.58 ms0.84 ms2.61 ms12.14 ms
SolidStart18.01 ms1.01 ms2.60 ms14.39 ms
Next.js18.83 ms1.53 ms4.86 ms12.44 ms
React Router18.92 ms1.52 ms3.16 ms14.23 ms
TanStack Start19.33 ms1.42 ms3.45 ms14.46 ms
Pracht19.42 ms1.13 ms3.23 ms15.05 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro70.6ms70.807ms4.524ms0.616ms0.848ms3.06ms
Next.js381.6ms381.451ms20.886ms1.558ms5.389ms13.939ms
Nuxt143.4ms143.528ms12.3ms0.874ms1.415ms10.012ms
Pracht74.6ms74.643ms18.283ms0.719ms1.945ms15.619ms
React Router103.2ms103.113ms18.51ms1.439ms2.939ms14.132ms
SolidStart84.2ms84.105ms12.425ms0.92ms2.622ms8.883ms
SvelteKit78.8ms78.974ms17.888ms0.819ms2.297ms14.773ms
TanStack Start88.8ms88.888ms24.904ms1.574ms4.123ms19.207ms
Server First Paint
Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro70.60 ms
Pracht74.60 ms
SvelteKit78.80 ms
SolidStart84.20 ms
TanStack Start88.80 ms
React Router103.20 ms
Nuxt143.40 ms
Next.js381.60 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP
Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro70.81 ms
Pracht74.64 ms
SvelteKit78.97 ms
SolidStart84.10 ms
TanStack Start88.89 ms
React Router103.11 ms
Nuxt143.53 ms
Next.js381.45 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
4.52 ms
12.30 ms
12.43 ms
17.89 ms
18.28 ms
18.51 ms
20.89 ms
24.90 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro4.52 ms0.62 ms0.85 ms3.06 ms
Nuxt12.30 ms0.87 ms1.41 ms10.01 ms
SolidStart12.43 ms0.92 ms2.62 ms8.88 ms
SvelteKit17.89 ms0.82 ms2.30 ms14.77 ms
Pracht18.28 ms0.72 ms1.95 ms15.62 ms
React Router18.51 ms1.44 ms2.94 ms14.13 ms
Next.js20.89 ms1.56 ms5.39 ms13.94 ms
TanStack Start24.90 ms1.57 ms4.12 ms19.21 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMean LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8271.223ms96.83kb1x
Astro7731.391ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1377.556ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt4012.586ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5911.77ms187.02kb2x
React Router3532.86ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3832.705ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4602.211ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3812.654ms192.53kb2x
Ops/sec
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML827
Astro773
Pracht591
SvelteKit460
Nuxt401
SolidStart383
TanStack Start381
React Router353
Next.js137

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Latency

Arithmetic mean of measured run average latencies.

Mean Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.22 ms
Astro1.39 ms
Pracht1.77 ms
SvelteKit2.21 ms
Nuxt2.59 ms
TanStack Start2.65 ms
SolidStart2.71 ms
React Router2.86 ms
Next.js7.56 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

Each runtime app renders the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMean sweep P99 @ 25Mean sweep P99 @ 50Mean sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Baseline HTML1,73010017.333ms37.333ms100.667ms154,380
Astro1,59610024.333ms47.667ms97ms141,863
Next.js54.251,255.667ms4,235ms4,643.333ms4,874
Nuxt495.62578.333ms305.333ms2,866ms48,979
Pracht6945040.667ms121ms855.333ms65,073
React Router344.610100.667ms489ms3,455.333ms33,583
SolidStart5622587.667ms289.333ms1,975.667ms55,114
SvelteKit600.42573.667ms198.667ms2,101.333ms57,490
TanStack Start400.610112ms571ms2,589.667ms39,240
Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections
Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML17.33 ms
Astro24.33 ms
Pracht40.67 ms
SvelteKit73.67 ms
Nuxt78.33 ms
SolidStart87.67 ms
React Router100.67 ms
TanStack Start112.00 ms
Next.js1255.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections
Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML37.33 ms
Astro47.67 ms
Pracht121.00 ms
SvelteKit198.67 ms
SolidStart289.33 ms
Nuxt305.33 ms
React Router489.00 ms
TanStack Start571.00 ms
Next.js4235.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections
Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro97.00 ms
Baseline HTML100.67 ms
Pracht855.33 ms
SolidStart1975.67 ms
SvelteKit2101.33 ms
TanStack Start2589.67 ms
Nuxt2866.00 ms
React Router3455.33 ms
Next.js4643.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections
Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.33 ms
Astro17.00 ms
Pracht37.00 ms
Nuxt50.67 ms
SvelteKit53.00 ms
SolidStart64.00 ms
React Router76.67 ms
TanStack Start84.67 ms
Next.js514.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections
Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML30.33 ms
Astro32.00 ms
Pracht73.33 ms
Nuxt113.33 ms
SvelteKit118.67 ms
SolidStart139.00 ms
React Router155.33 ms
TanStack Start177.67 ms
Next.js1804.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections
Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro63.33 ms
Baseline HTML72.67 ms
SolidStart138.67 ms
Pracht147.00 ms
SvelteKit182.33 ms
Nuxt187.33 ms
TanStack Start227.67 ms
React Router284.67 ms
Next.js2296.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections
Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.00 ms
Astro16.00 ms
Pracht36.00 ms
SvelteKit42.33 ms
Nuxt49.33 ms
SolidStart54.67 ms
TanStack Start66.00 ms
React Router74.00 ms
Next.js489.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections
Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML29.67 ms
Astro31.33 ms
Pracht72.67 ms
SolidStart88.33 ms
SvelteKit96.33 ms
Nuxt100.00 ms
TanStack Start136.33 ms
React Router149.00 ms
Next.js981.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections
Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML58.67 ms
Astro61.67 ms
SolidStart119.67 ms
Pracht144.33 ms
SvelteKit145.33 ms
Nuxt169.67 ms
TanStack Start182.67 ms
React Router265.67 ms
Next.js973.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMean sweep P99 @ 25Mean sweep P99 @ 50Mean sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Next.js49.651,359ms4,629.333ms4,668ms4,422
Nuxt182.45443ms2,731.667ms3,715ms17,744
Pracht328.45095ms490.667ms3,407.333ms32,322
React Router178.210226ms1,541.667ms3,840ms17,895
TanStack Start252.250181.333ms1,685.667ms2,974.333ms25,392
Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections
Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht95.00 ms
TanStack Start181.33 ms
React Router226.00 ms
Nuxt443.00 ms
Next.js1359.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections
Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht490.67 ms
React Router1541.67 ms
TanStack Start1685.67 ms
Nuxt2731.67 ms
Next.js4629.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections
Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start2974.33 ms
Pracht3407.33 ms
Nuxt3715.00 ms
React Router3840.00 ms
Next.js4668.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections
Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht83.67 ms
TanStack Start129.67 ms
Nuxt145.00 ms
React Router146.00 ms
Next.js556.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections
Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht163.00 ms
TanStack Start242.33 ms
React Router278.33 ms
Nuxt301.33 ms
Next.js2193.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections
Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht291.33 ms
Nuxt315.67 ms
TanStack Start320.67 ms
React Router402.00 ms
Next.js2425.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections
Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht79.33 ms
TanStack Start106.33 ms
React Router138.00 ms
Nuxt138.33 ms
Next.js523.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections
Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht156.00 ms
TanStack Start199.33 ms
React Router274.67 ms
Nuxt291.67 ms
Next.js1069.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections
Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start231.33 ms
Pracht268.00 ms
Nuxt293.00 ms
React Router369.33 ms
Next.js1018.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890
Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
React Router68
SvelteKit68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351
Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.